Orris Root Powder For Witchcraft
Orris Root Powder

Orris Root Powder

Regular price$4.45
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • Spend $35 Get FREE SHIPPING
  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Orris Root Powder 1oz (Iris germanica var.florentina)

Orris root has long been used in spells, rituals and charms designed to find or hold love, and messages. Orris is Iris the Greek Goddess - the rainbow. The root also has associations with feminine energy, wind, sea, underworld.

Orris root is obtained from a cultivar of iris often called Fleur-de-lis and can take up to five years to dry and age properly, after which the material smells like violet flowers.

Iris root powder is a common fixative in potpourri and perfumes and is also used to flavor gin. Orris root is also used as an ingredient found in natural toothpastes, body powders and in other cosmetics.

origin eastern europe
active compounds Starch, resin, triterpenes, isoflavonoids, zanthones, resin, tannin, crystalline orris camphor, myristic acid iron, methyl myristate, oleic acid, esters, xanthones, irone, iridin.
plant part used root
processing powder

Herb Certification Glossary


SPEND $35 GET FREE SHIPPING!

In The USA & Canada Only.

Returns accepted within 30 days for 100% refund.

This site is protected by hCaptcha and the hCaptcha Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You may also like

limited time only

buy 1 get 1 50% off!

All Rings Included. Use code BOGO23 at checkout.

Green Witch Creations in Sedona, Arizona

retail & services

GREEN WITCH CREATIONS

We offer psychic services, while providing a variety of different products to help you along on your journey and spiritual path.

learn more

Recently viewed